Accident Summary Nr: 200642916 - Employee killed in fall from drilling rig floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306645342 | 05/28/2004 | 1381 | 213111 | Strata Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: On May 28, 2004, Employees #1, #2, and a coworker were coiling the two cable legs on each side of the drilling floor. At that day, one oil and gas drilling rig was being rigged on a well site for the first time after being remanufactured. The derrick was just erected and pinned. The erection bridal cable equalizer, which was connected to the elevator blocks, was lowered in order to be removed. Employee #1 was standing inside the coils on the off driller side of the floor. Employee #2 and another employee were standing in the coils on the driller's side. Three floor plates were not installed on either side or the back of the rotary table. The cable connecting knuckles moved to the edge of the floor opening as the blocks were lowered. Then, they moved into the opening and fell into the substructure over 27 ft. Employee #1 jumped the two loops and thought that cable connecting knuckles stopped falling. While Employee #1 was walking over to the unprotected opening, he was caught by the third loop at the calf height and drugged to the opening. Falling across the opening, Employee #1 struck his head against the opening edge, and then fell over 27 ft to the ground. He rolled and again fell another 6 ft, coming to rest in the cellar. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker jumped away from the coils. Employee #2 was picked up by the moving cable and fell to the floor. He was struck by cable on the arm and was pulled towards the opening. Employee #2 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions of his lower arm. The accident was caused by the lack of fall protection. I addition, the floor panels were not in place prior to working on the drilling floor. Moreover, those employees who were working near the openings did not use personal protective equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306645342 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 306645342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |