Accident Summary Nr: 200642395 - Employee killed when crushed by scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304961683 | 03/04/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Crest Discount Foods |
Abstract: At 12:13 p.m. on March 2, 2002, Employee #1 was standing beneath a platform attempting to lower the raised scissor lift without using the maintenance leg to secure the lift platform from falling. He also removed the velocity fuses at the cylinders, a safety device that makes the platform descend slowly. Employee #1 used his crescent wrench to remove the north hose and when he did, the platform fell quickly, striking Employee #1 and crushing him beneath the platform with its load.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304961683 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |