Accident Summary Nr: 200642361 - Employee killed from gas line explosion while digging trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304961329 | 02/08/2002 | 3531 | 0 | The Charles Machine Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 8, 2002, a crew of two workers was field testing a tractor fitted with a trencher attachment. The crew was at a remote rock quarry digging a 5-ft-deep trench. They had progressed approximately 60 ft when the trencher's digging teeth cut into a buried 20 in. natural gas pipeline. An explosion occurred and Employee #1, who was operating the tractor, was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304961329 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |