Accident Summary Nr: 200641371 - One employee killed, one injured by falling drill collar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102309283 | 07/22/2000 | 1381 | 0 | Cheyenne Drilling |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were part of a four-man crew at an oil rig. They were using an alloy steel link sling to move a drill collar from the oil rig floor to the set back, laydown rack. As they were lifting the collar, the sling slipped off and the collar fell, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed instantly. Employee #2 sustained severe head injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102309283 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102309283 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |