Accident Summary Nr: 200641363 - Employee drowns while swimming to dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302390083 | 06/15/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Usa Dock |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on June 8, 2000, Employee #1, age 17, and three coworkers were on a company barge returning to the dock. The crew intended to obtain the company truck to transport roofing purlins, which were too short, back to the shop. As the barge neared the landing, one coworker received permission to swim the approximately 40 yards to shore to retrieve the truck. The second coworker also jumped in, followed by Employee #1. He made it about halfway to shore, then went under and drowned. Coworkers on shore went to Employee #1's aid, but were unsuccessful in their attempts to rescue him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302390083 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |