Accident Summary Nr: 200641249 - Employee killed in fall when aerial lift bucket overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302388012 | 02/01/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Ron Haver Welding Service |
Abstract: On August 31, 1999, Employee #1 and two coworkers were completing the construction of a new outdoor advertising sign. Employee #1 was dismounting the 22 ft high billboard scaffold, but when he stepped inside the aerial lift bucket, the bucket flipped over and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302388012 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |