Accident Summary Nr: 200641132 - One employee killed, one injured during oil well blowout
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302385315 | 09/20/1999 | 1389 | 0 | Pool Company Texas Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 18, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 were part of a four-man crew using a workover rig to complete pipe and equipment installation on a newly drilled gas well. The crew was being helped by a three-man crew from Halliburton Energy Services, who had finished the snubbing operations. On the last section of 2 7/8 in. tubing, the Halliburton crew installed the wrap-around unit and lowered it through the blowout preventer, into the tubing spooler. Both crews later reported that they had tightened the anchor pins and verified its installation. Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers removed the blowout preventer and, using the rig, was starting to lift the tubing to install the christmas tree when the wraparound blew out of the spooler, and the well blew out. The crew tried unsuccessfully to reseat the tubing and wraparound unit. Later, when accounting for personnel, Employee #1 was found dead as a result of head injuries sustained in the accident. Employee #2 suffered multiple contusions, but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302385315 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302385315 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |