Accident Summary Nr: 200640811 - Employee killed when buried by cottonseed hulls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301873030 | 12/29/1997 | 2048 | 0 | Cheyenne Grain Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, entered a cottonseed hull room through a conveyer opening to dislodge a bridging condition. When the hulls were dislodged, they fell and engulfed him. Rescue attempts were not successful and Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301873030 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |