Accident Summary Nr: 200640050 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GRAIN AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108873126 | 03/06/1996 | 5191 | 0 | Langley Feeds & Farm Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee and his two sons arrived at a dairy farm to deliver feed into two bins. One of the bins was 5.3 meters high; the other was 4.7 meters high. In setting up the 7.6-meter-long auger, the employees moved the boom between two conductors of a 7200-volt overhead power line. The conductors were located 6.6 and 7.8 meters above the ground over the taller bin. As he was trying to move the auger between the bins, the father brought it into contact with the higher phase conductor was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108873126 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |