Accident Summary Nr: 200632495 - Employees Are Poisoned by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315227645 | 01/31/2012 | 7011 | 721110 | Pikes Inc. Dba Holiday Inn Express |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 31, 2012 Employees #1 and #2 were found unconscious in their motel room after they did not report to work that morning. Employee #1 was unresponsive and CPR was administered by the hotel manager. Local emergency responders arrived and discovered high levels of carbon monoxide on the top floor registering several hundred parts per million. The motel was evacuated of guests and employees. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and Employee #2 was transported to a nearby hospital in critical condition. Several other guests reported to the hospital over the next several hours complaining of symptoms of CO exposure. The incident resulted in a significant response by local police, fire, and county emergency management personnel. Carbon monoxide levels remained elevated on the upper floors for several hours until the building was ventilated. The cause of the exposure was found to be a detached exhaust pipe for the swimming pool's natural gas heater. The detached pipe was in a large shaft that extended through four of the five floors of the building. The pipe was supposed to be connected to an automatic exhaust fan mounted to an outside wall. Employees #1 and 2 were staying in a room adjacent to the shaft where the exhaust pipe was located.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315227645 | Occupation not reported |