Accident Summary Nr: 200632271 - Employee dies from environmental heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313377343 | 09/30/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Larry Lang Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 pm on May 27, 2010, Employee #1 of Larry Lang Excavating, Inc., was spotting a cement truck where concrete was being poured at a construction site. Employee #1 had spent the majority of the day dragging concrete after it was poured. The maximum temperature that day was 88 degrees F. Another employee, Employee #2, noticed Employee #1 wobbling as he was standing. A third employee, Employee #3, and Employee #2 helped Employee #1 to a nearby truck and placed him in the cab with the air conditioning running. Employee #2 attempted to give Employee #1 a drink of water but Employee #1 was too delirious to drink. At the same time another unknown employee called 911 to request emergency responders. The employees did not know the symptoms or treatment of heat stress. Emergency responders arrived several minutes later and transported Employee #1 to nearby St. Joseph's hospital in Parkersburg, WV. Shortly after arriving the employee was life lifted to Ruby Memorial Hospital in Morgantown, WV. Employee #1 passed away on May 31, 2010 due to complications associated with hyperthermia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313377343 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers |