Accident Summary Nr: 200632198 - Employee Dies after Working with Bathtub-Stripping Chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313372138 | 02/12/2010 | 7011 | 721110 | Uptowner Inns Inc. Dba Holiday Inn Hotel And Suite |
Abstract: On February 3, 2010, Employee #1 was stripping bathtubs using an etching product containing ammonium bifluoride, hydrofluoric acid, phosphoric acid, and sulfuric acid. He was wearing a 3M negative pressure respirator. Employee #1 left work on February 3, 2010, and later complained of difficulty breathing. On February 7, 2010, Employee #1 went to the hospital. He was given prescriptions for steroids and antibiotics and released. Employee #1 died at a friend's home on February 12, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313372138 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |