Accident Summary Nr: 200631729 - Employee killed in fall while installing bridge decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309476869 | 09/11/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Armstrong Steel Erectors, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on September 10, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing pan decking on a bridge. Employee #1 was waalking too close to the edge and stepped on the last decking pan, which had not yet been secured. It gave way and he fell approximately 50 ft, landing in a shallow creek. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died several hours later. Employee #1 and his coworker were wearing full-body harnesses, but Employee #1's harness was not connected to one of the tie-off lines spanning the length of the bridge girders. The decking pan he stepped on was also unsecured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309476869 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |