Accident Summary Nr: 200631711 - Employee Is Killed While Felling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309476745 | 09/07/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Bk'S Lawn & Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 12:29 p.m., on September 6, 2007, an employee, who was also an employer, started climbing up to 86 ft. high pine tree with the intentions of cutting the top part out of the tree. The employee climbed approximately 50 ft., up the tree, and then took his safety line, which was attached to the sides of then secured the safety line around the tree. The employee then cut a notch into the side of the tree, approximately a couple of inches above the location of his safety line. The top part of the tree that was to be felled was approximately 36 feet. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were located on the ground. Coworker #2 attached a metal cable to another line that was being used to rise and lower the chain saw, the cable, or what the cutter needed for felling the top of the tree. The line was also used to lower the employee back to the ground. The employee then raised the line with the cable, up to him, and placed the cable around the tree, several feet above him. Coworker #1 then took the other end of the cable and attached it to the rear bumper of the company pick-up. Coworker #2 had position himself in between the employer/cutter, so that he was able to receive signals from the cutter and then signal the operator of the pick-up for placing tension on the line, in helping pulling the tree top down. After attaching the cable to the top, the employee then switch to the other side of the tree, and made a back-cut on the opposite side of the notch. The employee signaled to Coworker #2 telling him to tell Coworker #1 to put pressure on the cable or extend the cable line. The top of the tree started falling to the ground. As it was falling, the employee safety line, which was only now approximately 2 or 3 inches from the top of the remaining tree section, part that was left standing, must have rose or up, coming over the top of the tree, or broke off, causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309476745 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |