Accident Summary Nr: 200631687 - Employee on road crew dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309476661 | 08/24/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | West Virginia Paving Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 23, 2007, Employee #1 was working as part of a road construction crew that was finishing an asphalt job. He was using a tractor brush to push dirt and debris off the southbound shoulder of I-77 and I-64 in Pax, WV. Employee #1 complained to his foreman that he did not feel well, and was directed to sit in a company truck and rest. Subsequently, as Employee #1 was being driven to a convenience store nearby to get something to eat or drink, he complained of shortness of breath and chest pains, and asked to be taken to the hospital. During the ride to the hospital, Employee #1 was struggling to breathe, and perspiring moderately. At the emergency room, an approximately 12 minute drive from the job site, Employee #1 lost consciousness. He died at the hospital at 2:30 p.m. The Medical Examiner reported the cause of death to be myocardial infarction due to arteriosclerosis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309476661 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |