Accident Summary Nr: 200631638 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Tree and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309476455 | 08/06/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | East Cumberland, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 6, 2007, Employee #1 and four coworkers, all tree cutters, were clear cutting on a tract and under the supervision of their foreman. Employee #1 felled a white oak tree that was 95 ft tall and had a 29 in. diameter. After cutting the white oak tree, he moved to the right and approximately 4 ft down his escape path. A coworker, who was cutting in an area directly across from him, saw Employee #1 cut the white oak tree and move away from the tree. Employee #1 then started traveling approximately 29 ft to his left and over to another tree. While he was traveling to this area, a black oak tree at a height of 55 ft fell and struck the top of a 65 ft tall chestnut tree, which cause the chestnut tree to fall. The chestnut tree struck Employee #1 on the back of his neck and back, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309476455 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |