Accident Summary Nr: 200631240 - Employee Is Killed in Pit of Burning Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 200631240 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30707051610/20/20051381213111Falcon Drilling Company, Llc.

Abstract: On October 19, 2005, Employee #1 was working as part of a five man crew. They were circulating water through a gas well to prepare to cement it to seal off the water layer underground prior to drilling to their production depth. During the water circulation, crude oil came out of the wellhead and went down a drainage ditch to a mud pit. No action was taken to test for flammability or to reduce the risk of ignition of the flammable oil. The cementing operation was started and the cement truck started to idle excessively. It is believed that flammable vapors were pulled into the trucks air intake. The trucks operator shut off the truck and a small explosion occurred under the truck. Flames came out from under the truck and went to the well head, down the drainage ditch, and into the mud pit. Employee #1 fell into the unguarded mud pit while evacuating from the fire. The mud pit contained approximately 4 ft of water and oil. The mud pit caught on fire and Employee #1 was unable to escape and died.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, WELL, CAUGHT BY, LUBRICATING FLUID, TRENCH, EXPLOSION, PIT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307070516 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction