Accident Summary Nr: 200631208 - Employee Operating a Bulldozer Dies from Natural Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 200631208 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30707254606/01/20052411113310Mcclure Logging, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 31, 2005, Employee #1 and his coworkers were cutting trees and moving logs down to the landing. At approximately 1:30 p.m. Employee #1 asked one of his coworkers if he could take a 5 minute brake and the coworker told him to go ahead. Employee #1's coworker said that he did not notice any problems with Employee #1. Approximately 5 to 10 minutes later the coworker saw Employee #1 start his bulldozer, back up and started getting logs. At approximately 3:00 p.m. Employee #1's coworkers stopped cutting trees and were talking with one another. One of Employee #1's coworkers asked the other coworker where the logs were that Employee #1 was supposed to bring out of the woods. One of the coworkers went to check on Employee #1, and found him slumped over to the side sitting in the bulldozer. The coworker noticed that the bulldozer was perpendicular to the path that it was on, it was turned off, and the blade was down on the ground, and the parking brake was set. The coworker blew the bulldozers horn and yelled Employee #1's name in an attempt to get a response. When the coworker did not get a response, the coworker went back to where the other coworkers were and told them to drive down to the landing and summoned emergency services. The coworker returned to check Employee #1's pulse, and Employee #1 did not have one. Emergency medical technicians and a law enforcement officer arrived at the site. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene, and was transported to the medical examiner's office. Employee #1 died of coronary artery disease.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, HEART ATTACK, LOG, ARTERY, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307072546 Fatality Other Occupation not reported