Accident Summary Nr: 200631166 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307072215 | 03/30/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Master Service Mid-Atlantic Inc Dba Master Service |
Abstract: On March 28, 2005, Employee #1 and his supervisor, both electricians, were pulling wiring through a new section of conduit. Employee #1 was pulling the wire through the conduit as his supervisor fed him the wire. During their work, they took a short break in order to relocate some scaffolding. Shortly after the break, the supervisor called to Employee #1, instructing him to begin pulling again; however, there was no response. The supervisor went to check on Employee #1 and found him slumped over and unconscious. Emergency services were contacted and CPR was administered. Upon arrival of emergency services, advanced life support was performed with not success. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. It was determined that cause of death was due to a heart attack.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307072215 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |