Accident Summary Nr: 200631141 - Employee Is Killed from Asphyxiation While Abrasive Blasting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307072181 | 03/14/2005 | 3499 | 332999 | U.E.I. Coating And Metal Division |
Abstract: On March 14, 2005, Employee #1 was performing abrasive blasting in a blasting room, which contained a blasting hood. He was wearing a Clemco supplied air respirator that shared its supplied air with the hood. This supplied air was provided through an Ingersoll-Rand, portable air compressor, Model Number 185. Employee #1 had borrowed the compressor approximately 2 weeks before for the abrasive blasting operation, due to the compressor his company normally uses, for abrasive blasting and breathing air, was broken. Before beginning the abrasive blasting assigned for his work shift, Employee #1 gathered his equipment and checked the engine oil, oil cooling oil, and filled the gas tank of the compressor. About 1.5 hours into Employee #1's shift, he was scheduled for a break, but did not show up in the designated area. A coworker went to check on Employee #1 and discovered Employee #1 lying face down on the floor of the blasting room, and was unresponsive. Emergency services were contacted and coworkers performed CPR on Employee #1 until they were relieved by local emergency service personnel. Employee #1 was pronounced dead. The accident investigation revealed that the nozzle that controlled the supplied air flow had been turned off, due to a mechanical malfunction. Additionally, it was determined that Employee #1's company was using an air compressor that was not rated for breathing air and carbon monoxide was not being properly monitored in the blasting room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307072181 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |