Accident Summary Nr: 200630762 - Employee killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300466174 | 03/18/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Tnt Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2002, Employee #1, a tree cutter, was standing approximately 30 ft downhill directly behind a 70-ft poplar tree. The tree was uprooted, fell and struck Employee #1. The exact cause for the uprooting and falling of the poplar tree is not known, but there are three plausible scenarios. The dozer operator backed the dozer into tree; or backed the dozer into a piece of branch that uprooted the tree; or the dozer operator was traveling forward and with the blade scrapped the dirt into a large dirt pile causing the uprooting. As a result, the poplar tree fell, struck and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300466174 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |