Accident Summary Nr: 200630721 - Tree cutter killed when struck by flying branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300465317 | 09/11/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Bennett Logging Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2001, Employee #1, a tree cutter, was working with a tree removal crew. A tree being cut fell into a second tree, causing the top portion of the second tree to break off and strike Employee #1 in the head and chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300465317 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |