Accident Summary Nr: 200630606 - Employee killed in fall from oil derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116493685 | 10/09/2000 | 1381 | 0 | Warren Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the derrick platform, showing a trainee the proper way to tie back pipe collars. He was stepping from the fingers on the derrick platform when he fell 55 ft between the platform and the derrick to the drill platform. Employee #1 was killed. He was not wearing any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116493685 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |