Accident Summary Nr: 200630481 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116521279 | 11/09/1999 | 4813 | 0 | Bell Atlantic - West Virginia, Inc. |
Abstract: A cable-splicing technician was working on the vertical side of a main distribution frame at a central office switching station. A coworker was working on an unrelated problem on the horizontal side of the main distribution frame. The technician removed a customer's plug from the main frame, isolating the equipment in the central office from the outside conductor. He plugged a test cord (a plug and two cords with insulated alligator clips) into the socket from which the customer's plug was removed. He then tested the line with a Side Kick voltmeter and told his coworker that there was a fault on the line. The coworker told the technician to test for voltage. The technician obtained a reading of more than 200 volts. (Current from a customer's home was feeding back to the cable pair.) After returning to his own work, the coworker heard something fall. When he went to the other side of the frame, he found the technician lying on the floor. The technician told his coworker that he had received an electric shock. The technician tried to get up a couple times and began having breathing difficulties. Employees administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation and called for emergency medical services. An emergency medical services team arrived and continued administering cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The team transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he died of electrocution shortly after arrival. The coroner's report noted that there was a small burn wound on the little finger of the employee's left hand. The wound was surrounded by black soot. The employee had apparently contacted conductive parts on one of the alligator clips on the test cord.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116521279 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |