Accident Summary Nr: 200630465 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work area

Accident Summary Nr: 200630465 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/24/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11649690209/30/199917950Darrell Johnson Iron & Metals

Abstract: Employee #1 part of a demolition crew dismantling a load-out facility when he fell approximately 25 ft 9 in. from the first level to the ground and was killed. He was wearing a safety belt and lanyard, but he was not using the equipment at the time he fell.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, DISMANTLING, BUILDING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116496902 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)