Accident Summary Nr: 200630457 - Employee killed when caught between railroad cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116520495 | 10/18/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Weirton Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the conductor of a six-car train that was being pushed by Engine #309, bound for the #1 blast furnace on the cinderside lead track. He was riding on the fixed ladder of the lead hopper car, WSX #5024, when it ran over a wooden wheel chock on the track. The hopper car derailed and was pushed into stationary torpedo rail car #55 that was on an adjacent track 10 ft away. Employee #1 became pinned between the brake assembly box of the hopper car and the torpedo car. His left leg was amputated and his right leg sustained severe lacerations. The coroner listed the cause of death as multiple blunt force trauma. The train was traveling at 3 to 4 mph at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116520495 | Fatality | Amputation | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |