Accident Summary Nr: 200630259 - Employee killed when truck crane tire explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116523432 | 10/14/1998 | 4212 | 0 | B & J Welding & Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and a coworker were installing a Galaxy tube-type 14.00R20 tire onto a three-piece solid rim/solid flange/split lock ring wheel assembly. The tire was inflated to 75 lb while inside a tire cage, and it was then rolled over to the Link Belt truck crane, FMC HC-138, on which it was to be mounted. They leaned the tire against the axle of the truck crane and left it there for approximately 15 minutes before starting installation. The two workers were positioning it on the hub when the tire and wheel assembly blew apart. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck in the head by flying debris.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116523432 | Fatality | Concussion | Crane and tower operators |