Accident Summary Nr: 200630184 - Employee killed in fall when aerial lift fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116526161 | 07/10/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: On July 9, 1998, Employee #1 was operating an Asplundh aerial lift, model LR-50, with an articulating boom. He finished trimming a tree and was still in the basket when he positioned the boom, almost fully extended, over the truck. Employee #1 and had just started coming down when the two wire rope support cables failed. The boom fell, slamming into the cage above the cab. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116526161 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |