Accident Summary Nr: 200630101 - One employee killed, two injured in bridge collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200630101 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11621930412/03/199716220Battle Ridge Companies

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were demolishing a bridge, section by section. After some of the supporting members were removed, the remaining members became overloaded and overstressed. The bridge collapsed, killing Employee #1. Employees #2 and #3 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: BRIDGE COLUMN, DEMOLITION, DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, BRIDGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116219304 Fatality Concussion Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 116219304 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
3 116219304 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition