Accident Summary Nr: 200626968 - Employee Lacerates and Fractures Hand in Machinary
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317302206 | 08/16/2013 | 3714 | 336312 | Otics Usa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 14, 2013, Employee #1 was working on a part of a machinery when his right hand was caught in the point of operation. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for lacerations and fractures to his right hand. Employee #1 was later released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317302206 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, production occupations |