Accident Summary Nr: 200626869 - Employee Is Killed When Mower Turns Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317146256 | 04/17/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | Lucas Smith Dba Five Star Lawn & Landscape |
Abstract: On April 17, 2013, Employee #1, with Lucas Smith Dba Five Star Lawn and Landscape, was mowing along the side of a hill, when his lawn mower slipped and turned over. The lawn mower pinned Employee #1 underneath the mower in two feet of water. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317146256 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |