Accident Summary Nr: 200626802 - Employee Falls from Garbage Truck, Later Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316994177 | 01/31/2013 | 4953 | 562219 | Lewisburg-Sanitation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 13, 2012, Employee #1 was riding on the back of a garbage truck, collecting recycling refuse. A coworker was backing the truck up from an alley to collect the recycling refuse. As the truck was backing up, the employee collapsed and fell from the truck striking his head on the pavement. Employee #1 was transported by Life Flight to Vanderbilt Medical Center. Employee #1 was hospitalized suffering from blunt force head trauma, later died on September 20, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316994177 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |