Accident Summary Nr: 200626646 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Tips Over, Pronounced Dead

Accident Summary Nr: 200626646 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 09/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31675309409/14/20121521236115Nathaniel Wright Dba Done Wright Contracting

Abstract: On September 13, 3012, Employee #1 was working from a personnel platform elevated on the fork of a Caterpillar RT80 telescoping boom rough terrain forklift. After performing the job task in the personnel platform the employee requested to be elevated up as high as the lift could go. A coworker was operating the forklift, and complied with the employee's request, elevating him up approximately 40 ft. After holding the elevated platform in place for a few seconds, the coworker operating the forklift began bringing Employee #1 down by retracting the boom. While retracting the boom of the forklift the front right side tire came up off the ground and it began to tip over sideways. The coworker attempted to level the forklift using the carriage-leveling toggle but failed to gain control of the lift. The forklift continued slowly tilting and then fell over. Employee #1 stayed on the platform holding on to the rail on the back of the personnel platform. After the forklift turned over the employee was found lying face down on the ground approximately 29 ft north east of where the extended personnel platform came to rest still on the forks of the forklift. Another coworker called Emergency Medical Service and performed first aid on the employee until the rescue services team arrived. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead by the emergency room physician.

Keywords: PLATFORM, BOOM, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TILT-FRAME HOIST, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316753094 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold