Accident Summary Nr: 200626489 - Employee Is Killed by Fall from Broken Boom Base

Accident Summary Nr: 200626489 -- Report ID: 0454732 -- Event Date: 03/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31645728203/14/20121611237310Maury County-Highway-Jobsite

Abstract: On March 13, 2012, an employee was cutting tree tops along a road from an aerial boom truck when the boom broke off from the truck. The employee fell approximately 30-feet. The Coroner's Office was called, the medical examiner pronounced the employee dead at the scene.

Keywords: BOOM, TREE, TRUCK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316457282 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Other