Accident Summary Nr: 200626364 - Two Employees Were Injured When Building Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316356088 | 01/23/2012 | 1771 | 238110 | Arnco Construction Inc |
Abstract: On January 23, 2012, a crew of two employees was working adjacent to a building pouring concrete for a retaining wall and the building collapsed. Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 were covered by debris from the building area when it collapsed. Employee # 1 was fatally injured and Employee # 2 was air-lifted to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316356088 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 316356088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |