Accident Summary Nr: 200625937 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Cofferdam

Accident Summary Nr: 200625937 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 11/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31520209311/12/20101622237310Mountain States Contractors Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a bridge when the hammer, used for driving pile, fell from the crane becket and damaged the guardrail system to which the employee was tied off to. As a result, the employee and part of the guardrail fell into the cofferdam, which was filled with approximately 20 feet of water. The employee died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, GUARDRAIL, STRUCK AGAINST, DROP HAMMER, FALL, HAND TOOL, CRANE, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315202093 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall