Accident Summary Nr: 200625705 - Employee dies from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314394354 | 03/24/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | Simpson Bridge Company Inc |
Abstract: On March 18th, 2010 Employee #1, of Simpson Bridge Company Inc., was working from the form work of a column for a bridge that was being constructed. Employee #1 was preparing to pour concrete into the form work and Employee #2, a crane operator, was lowering the concrete bucket to him so he could make the pour. Employee #1 was standing on top of the 8 ft. high form work with no fall protection on at the time. When Employee #2 boomed down with the concrete bucket, the boom brake did not hold and the boom kept coming down. Employee #1 fell from the column and landed on the concrete footing approximately 8 ft. below the top of the form work. The boom came to rest after the concrete bucket landed on the concrete footing for the column. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314394354 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |