Accident Summary Nr: 200625572 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Shattered Glass Fragment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314122490 | 12/23/2009 | 3231 | 327215 | Schott Gemtron Corporation |
Abstract: On December 22, 2009, Employee #1 was using a CNC cutting table to cut 29.5 in. by 21.5 in. pieces of glass from a 6 ft by 7 ft sheet of tempered glass. After the CNC cutting table had scored the glass, Employee #1 broke off a 1 in. by 6 ft and a 1 in. by 7 ft strip of glass. Employee #1 had first disposed of the 1 in. by 6 ft piece into a metal dumpster, which was located near the CNC cutting table. The glass hit something and broke into a 1 in. by 24 in. piece and struck him in his neck. He died due to significant amount of blood loss from the neck laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314122490 | Fatality | Puncture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |