Accident Summary Nr: 200625226 - Two Employees Contact Power Line and Are Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313114613 | 03/23/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Ojs Painting |
Abstract: On March 21, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were painting an apartment complex. While working from a ladder to paint various levels of the apartment building, the ladder they were using came into contact with an overhead electrical power line. Both Employees #1 and #2 were electrocuted. Employees #1 and #2 were initially taken to UT Hospital for treatment, but were soon transferred Vanderbilt Hospital, where they were hospitalized and treated for electric shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313114613 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 313114613 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |