Accident Summary Nr: 200624674 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311926901 | 02/19/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Trinity Contracting Of Bowling Green Llc |
Abstract: On February 18, 2008, Employee #1 was installing roof sheathing on a commercial building that was under construction. The roof was about 75 feet above the ground. As Employee #1 was unraveling 6 foot by 100 foot roll of insulation, standing approximately 2 feet form the leading edge of the roof, he fell and was killed. The accident investigation noted that wind velocities had increased during the application of the insulation, providing difficulty for Employee #1 keeping the material in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 75 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311926901 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |