Accident Summary Nr: 200624468 - Employee Collapses, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311149645 | 08/10/2007 | 3365 | 331524 | Nemak Usa Inc |
Abstract: On August 3, 2007, Employee #1, working at an aluminum casting company, collapsed and later died. Given a period of extreme heat in the region (multiple 100+ degree days), an inspection was conducted to determine if heat stress was the cause of death. Following the evaluation of the workplace, it seems unlikely that heat was a significant factor in Employee #1's collapse and death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311149645 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |