Accident Summary Nr: 200624013 - Heavy Weight Rolls on Top of Worker Killing Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310311709 | 11/03/2006 | 4953 | 562219 | Southern Medical Disposal Inc |
Abstract: On November 2, 2006, three employees were emptying biohazardous waste into a dumpster. One of the employees was standing on top of the waste inside the dumpster, and moving it with his feet to fill all of the voids. Another employee was in a forklift with an anvil (a fabricated tamping devise that weighed about 1,000 lbs). The employee on the trash lost his balance, and in an attempt to regain his balance, he grabbed onto the anvil. The anvil slipped from the forks of the forklift, and fell with the employee to the ground. The anvil rolled on top of the employee, causing internal injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310311709 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |