Accident Summary Nr: 200623791 - Employee Dies Attempting Water Rescue
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309928224 | 05/31/2006 | 9229 | 922190 | Montgomery County-Ems |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on May 25, 2006, Employee #1 and #2 were performing their duties as emergency rescuers and were attempting to retrieve two teenage males. The teenagers had been swept over a 40-ft dam in Ringold Creek, in Clarksville. Employees #1 and #2 were in a rescue craft trying to reach the two teenagers. Both rescuers were tossed into the water when the craft became caught in the turbulent water coming over the dam. Employee #1 was injured when he was trapped in the hydraulic (circulating undertow) in front of the dam. Employee #2 rescued Employee #1, pulled him to the bank of the creek and administered CPR. Employee #1 was treated at Gateway Medical Hospital, in Clarksville, then he was flown to Vanderbilt Hospital, in Nashville where he died on May 28, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309928224 | Fatality | Other | Medical scientists |