Accident Summary Nr: 200623700 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309921369 | 02/23/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | U S Lawns Of Knoxville |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 22, 2006, Employee #1 was performing unauthorized maintenance on the Hydra-Ramp of the box truck. Employee #1 was draining the hydraulic fluid from the cylinder which allowed the Hydra-Ramp to fall and pin him between the gravel lot and the 900-lb Hydra-Ramp. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309921369 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |