Accident Summary Nr: 200622272 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb and phone wire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306128331 | 01/16/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Bellsouth Telecommunications |
Abstract: On January 15, 2003, Employee #1 and coworkers were cutting limbs from a tree that had fallen across a telephone line. The line normally would be between 18 and 20 ft above the ground at this location, but the weight of the treehad pulled it down to within 30 in. of the ground. The line was still connected to two poles that were about 500 ft apart. The workers had already cut two limbs that were straddling the line, and Employee #1 was starting in on a third limb. He had cut approximately 7/8 of the way through the limb when it broke. The phone line and the limb both jerked upward, striking him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306128331 | Fatality | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |