Accident Summary Nr: 200622090 - Employee Is Killed in Aluminum Dust Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305600983 | 08/19/2002 | 2819 | 0 | Activated Metals & Chemicals Inc |
Abstract: On August 25, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in the vicinity of a dry, cloth-type baghouse that was used to collect fugitive dust, remove dust from the air, and disperse the dust-free air to the outside of the structure. Apparently, either mechanical agitation or a static charge created a spark that ignited aluminum dust in the bag house, and it exploded. Employee #1 was killed and his coworker was injured when thrown against a metal container. This operation had been installed and in operation since April 2002.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305600983 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |