Accident Summary Nr: 200621852 - Employee Killed In Chemical Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305045221 | 12/13/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Pollution Control Industries Of Tennessee Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance to determine the cause of a jam in an auger that conveyed hazardous waste solvents and sludge. Access ports to the auger chute had been opened and flammable liquid spills were around the equipment. An explosion-proof light fixture had been removed from within the auger chute, and the light's globe had been removed from the fixture with the power "on". The light bulb was broken producing an ignition source. A chemical fire engulfed Employee #1 resulting in second-and-third-degree burns to 65 percent of his body. Employee #1 died in the hospital 5 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305045221 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |