Accident Summary Nr: 200621803 - One Employee Killed And Two Injured By Thermal Burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305044695 | 12/06/2001 | 2821 | 0 | Basf Corp |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2 and #3 were decontaminating a butadiene tank using hot boiling water. Employee #2 was showing Employee #1 what needed to be completed on the second shift. Employee #3 was also present during the instruction. Employee #2 wanted to make sure that the bleed system of the tank was purged and asked the Plant Services Operator to open the bleed valve from the control station located outside of the dike area around the tank. When the valve was opened pressure inside the line caused the hot water to boil over and out the man-way on top of the tank. When the tank boiled over hot water splashed on the employees below. Employees #1 and #3 sustained first and second-degree burns to over 80 percent of their bodies. Employee #2 received first and second-degree burns to his left arm. Employee #1 died on December 10, 2001, due to complications of the injuries sustained from the accident. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305044695 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 305044695 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
3 | 305044695 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |