Accident Summary Nr: 200621423 - Employee killed in fall from man lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304005689 | 03/17/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Ethridge Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On March 16, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were doing abrasive blasting from separate man lifts inside a hydro-pillar water tank. Suddenly, the coworker heard a sound. He yelled for Employee #1 and got no response. The coworker shone his light and saw Employee #1 on the floor of the tank. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft when the weld on the anchor pad-eye that the scaffolding was connected to gave, jerking the man lift. Employee #1 was apparently not tied off to the safety line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 150 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304005689 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |