Accident Summary Nr: 200621316 - Employee #1 climbed under a grader which fell on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304005028 | 02/07/2001 | 7699 | 0 | Head Equipment Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m., on February 6, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in the process of removing a tandem wheel housing from a heavy equipment grader. Employee #1 operated a crane to raise the grader which allowed the Employee #2 to slide wooden blocks under the grader. The crane was unhooked from the grader and returned to the shop. Employee #1 was going to return with another crane however, one was not available. Employee #1 and Employee #2 climbed under the grader and began backing out the bolts when the grader shifted and fell off the wooden blocks onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304005028 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |